English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Silviculture)
stone removal [correct]; stone clearing [correct]; rock picking
CONT: He owned some farm land during that period of time and carried on a part-time farming operation and again did all the usual work of a farmer, including clearing, fencing, rock picking, seeding and harvesting.
OBS: stone removal : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
épierrage [correct, masculine noun]; épierrement [correct, masculine noun]; ramassage de pierres [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de débarrasser des pierres un champ, une récolte, etc.
OBS: Autrefois réalisé à la main ou au râteau, il est actuellement pratiqué mécaniquement [...] [Lorsqu'on] ramasse les pierres, le volume de la couche arable diminue (par suite du volume de pierres évacuées) [...]
OBS: épierrage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Labores de cultivo (Agricultura); Silvicultura)
despedregado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eliminación de piedras de un área.