English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials; Exterior Covering Materials)
brownstone [correct]
DEF: A ferruginous sandstone, the grains of which are generally coated with iron oxide...
DEF: A ferruginous quartz sandstone in which the grains are generally coated with iron oxide ...
CONT: ... in the Civil War era, ... rich people inhabited monotonous row house blocks faced with brownstone...
OBS: Applied almost exclusively to a dark brown sandstone derived from the Triassic formations of the Connecticut River Valley. Used as a building stone.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels; Revêtements extérieurs)
grès à ciment d'hématite brune [correct, masculine noun]; grès ferrugineux [masculine noun]
CONT: Grès à ciment d'hématite brune. - Les terrains secondaires et tertiaires du Bassin de Paris contiennent quelques grès à gangue d'hématite brune, de constitution très simple.