English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rock stream [correct]; stone stream [correct]; stone river [correct]; block stream [correct]; boulder stream [correct]; block flow [correct]; blocky flow
DEF: An accumulation of boulders or angular blocks at the edge of a cliff that forms the uppermost layer over solid or weathered bedrock.
OBS: block flow; blocky flow: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
coulée de blocs [correct, feminine noun]; coulée de pierres [correct, feminine noun]; coulée en blocs [feminine noun]; coulée blocailleuse [feminine noun]; écoulement en blocs [feminine noun]; coulée de blocailles [feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de blocs, de taille variable, causée par la gélifraction, sur les versants.
OBS: écoulement en blocs; coulée en blocs; coulée blocailleuse : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.