English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothing (General))
stonewashing [correct]; stonewash [correct, noun]; stone rub; shell wash
CONT: Stonewashing on jeans or denim creates deliberalely, "perfect-imperfect" effects.
OBS: Process by which a piece of fabric or a garment is bleached and rubbed to obtain a worn-out look.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Vêtements (Généralités))
délavage à la pierre [correct, masculine noun]; lavage abrasif [masculine noun]
OBS: Lavage abrasif : Terminologie utilisée par l'usine de finition de la Dominion Textile (de Magog, Québec) pour désigner ce procédé d'usure accélérée et de décoloration d'un morceau de tissu ou d'un vêtement.