English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
hollow dop [correct]; hollow pot; hollow mounting pin; hollow pin
DEF: [A] cup-shaped copper retainer used to hold the culet of a diamond during bruting; also used for setting the stone for sawing.
CONT: The conventional pots are made of copper and the mechanical pots are of iron. The conventional pots exist in three types: the flat pots, the hollow pots and the asymmetrical dops or pots for fancy cuts. ... The hollow dops are used for badly shaped stones. The stones can be cemented into the dop which offers a better adhesion. These dops are mainly used to be fixed to the bruting stick.
CONT: Brute diamonds using a double-head bruting machine with disc assembly: ... e) select the correct mounting pins based on the size of the diamonds: - hollow pin for the left shaft (pavilion of the diamond); - flat pin for the right shaft (table of diamond) ... f) place the pavilion of the diamond into the hollow mounting pin ...
OBS: As opposed to flat dop.
OBS: Part of a bruting machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
dop creux [proposal, masculine noun]; pot creux [masculine noun]
DEF: Dop en cuivre, à face incurvée, destiné à maintenir le diamant lors du débrutage ou du sciage.
OBS: Partie d'une machine de débrutage.