English (Jewellery)
gipsy setting [correct]; flush setting [correct]; star setting [see observation, obsolete]
OBS: The gipsy setting is a recessed setting in which the stone is sunk into the metal. There are often engraved designs around the stone(especially star patterns). This type of setting was developed in the late 1800's and was often used for rings. The gipsy setting is also known as the "star setting. "
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
serti bohémien [masculine noun]; sertissage bohémien [masculine noun]
CONT: Le serti bohémien. [...] Le diamant est d'abord étroitement enchâssé à l'intérieur d'une cavité effilée, dans laquelle un sillon a été gravé afin de maintenir la pierre en place.