English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
thread setting [correct]
DEF: A setting in which the stone is held by a thin thread of metal, raised by drawing a steel wheel over the metal around the stone.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
serti filet [masculine noun]