English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
setting pin [correct]
CONT: Setting is done with a setting pin. A copper dop on which the stone is set can be screwed on to the end of these iron bars which measure some 30 cm. This way there is less danger of burning one's fingers while heating the dop. The bruter usually has several setting pins which cool down while he is working on another.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
tige de sertissage [feminine noun]; tige à sertir [feminine noun]
CONT: Le sertissage se fait à l'aide des tiges à sertir, tiges de fer qui mesurent environ 30 centimètres de longueur et dont une extrémité permet qu'on y visse le pot de cuivre sur lequel est sertie la pierre à débruter. On évite ainsi de se brûler les doigts quand il est mis à chauffer. Le débruteur a, habituellement, plusieurs tiges serties devant lui en train de refroidir.