English (Curling)
rock sitting in front of the house [correct, Canada]; stone sitting in front of the house [correct]; rock sitting in front of the rings [correct, Canada]; stone sitting in front of the rings [correct]
DEF: A rock that, after delivery, comes to a complete stop outside the front of the big circle.
DEF: If a rock of the same team lays behind it, inside the house, the delivered rock becomes a guard.
French (Curling)
pierre immobilisée devant la maison [correct, feminine noun]; pierre immobilisée devant les cercles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui, une fois lancée, s'est arrêtée sur la piste avant de toucher à l'extérieur avant du grand cercle.
OBS: Si une pierre de la même équipe se trouve derrière elle, à l'intérieur de la maison, la pierre lancée devient une garde.