English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
thin elongated aggregate
CONT: Thin elongated aggregates... have reduced strength when load is applied against the short axis of the stone.... They are subject to size segregation under handling and breakdown during compaction.
French (Fabrication du béton)
gravillon en forme d'aiguille [masculine noun]; gravillon en forme de plaquette [masculine noun]
CONT: Les gravillons en forme d'aiguilles ou de plaquettes sont déconseillés car ils se cassent aisément et le liant durci ne pouvant remplir les fractures, la désorganisation peut être rapide.