English (Petrography)
cobbly [correct, adjective, specific]
DEF: Containing cobbles.
OBS: cobble : A naturally rounded stone larger than a pebble and smaller than a boulder often arbitrarily limited by geologists to a size ranging from 64 to 256 millimeters in diameter.
French (Pétrographie)
pierreux [correct, adjective, generic]
DEF: Couvert, rempli de pierres.
OBS: pierreux : Terme générique qui, contrairement à l'anglais «cobbly», ne donne pas d'indication sur la dimension ou la forme (arrondie ou autre) des roches.