English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
talc [correct]; soapstone [correct]
DEF: French chalk. A mineral of fine particle size used as a separating medium in adapting baseplates on stone casts.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
talc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre de silicate de magnésium à particules fines, utilisée comme séparatif pour l'adaptation des plaques-bases sur les modèles de plâtre.