English (Applications of Electronics; IT Security; Banking)
crypto check digits [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The means of verifying the integrity of the data elements on track 3.
OBS: track 3 : An area on a magnetic stripe on which information is encoded.
OBS: crypto check digits: term definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
clé de contrôle de chiffrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyen de vérification de l'intégrité des éléments de données sur la piste 3.
OBS: piste 3 : Partie d'une bande magnétique sur laquelle sont codées des informations.
OBS: clé de contrôle de chiffrement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.