English (Audio Technology; Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic head [correct, standardized]; mag-head [correct]
DEF: A transducer for converting electrical signal currents into magnetic signals for storage on magnetic media, for converting stored magnetic signals into electrical signals, or for erasing stored magnetic signals.
OBS: mag : An abbreviation for magnetic, as in "mag stripe".
OBS: magnetic head: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Électroacoustique; Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Supports d'information (Informatique))
tête magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transducteur électromagnétique destiné à assurer l'une des fonctions d'enregistrement, de lecture ou d'effacement. [Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.]
OBS: tête magnétique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas de video; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cabeza magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Electromagneto que puede desarrollar [...] funciones de lectura, escritura y borrado de datos sobre un medio magnético de datos.