English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
stone stripe [correct]; stone strip; rock stripe; rock strip; stone-bordered stripe; stone-bordered strip
DEF: A sorted stripe consisting of coarse rock debris and occurring between wider stripes of finer material.
OBS: Patterned Ground. ... The sorted varieties are typically outlined by coarse, stony material, and so are termed "stone circles," "stony polygons," "stone nets," "stone steps," and "stone stripes."
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
traînée de pierres [correct, feminine noun]; bande de pierres [feminine noun]; traînée rocheuse [feminine noun]