English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry; Zoology)
dorsal stripe [correct]; donkey stripe; eel stripe
DEF: A dark stripe down the spine from the mane to the base of the tail.
OBS: ... it can occur on any coat colour.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux; Zoologie)
raie de mulet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande plus foncée allant du garrot à la base de la queue.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar; Zoología)
raya de mulo [correct, feminine noun]