English (Horse Husbandry)
withers stripe [correct]
DEF: A dark stripe over the shoulders of the horse.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
bande cruciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande foncée, rejoignant les épaules en passant par le garrot.