English (Fabric Nomenclature)
chalk stripe [correct]; chalkstripe [correct]
DEF: A light- to medium-weight wool flannel or worsted suiting fabric, often navy blue or dark grey, distinguished by a pattern of light-colored woven stripes that resemble chalk lines.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
rayure tennis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoffe qui présente de fines rayures longitudinales, espacées de 1 à 3 cm, à l'origine tissu de prédilection pour les tenues des joueurs de tennis.