English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
roe figure [correct]; broken stripe [correct]; broken figure
DEF: A stripe figure produced by irregular and discontinuous grain on quarter-sawn surfaces.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
aspect rubané interrompu [correct, masculine noun]; figure rubanée interrompue [feminine noun]; figure rayonnée interrompue [feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect produit par un fil irrégulièrement entrecroisé et discontinu sur une pièce de bois débitée sur quartier.