English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish; Paleontology)
Stromatoporidea [correct, plural]; Stromatoporoidea [correct, plural]
DEF: A family of extinct hydrozoans that were especially abundant in the Silurian and Devonian periods.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses; Paléontologie)
stromatoporidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; stromatoporoïdés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Famille d'hydrozoaires, aujourd'hui éteints, qui étaient particulièrement abondants au cours du Silurien et du Dévonien.