English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
cytoskeleton [correct]
DEF: The network of structural proteins on the interior of a cell that determines its characteristic shape, flexibility, and motility
OBS: In most cells the cytoskeleton is composed of microtubules, intermediate filaments, and microfilaments, some of which may traverse the cell. Action and various fibrillar proteins are major components of the cytoskeleton.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cytosquelette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] un ensemble constitué par des microfilaments et des microtubules, dispersés dans le hyaloplasme, regroupés en faisceaux ou encore organisés en des structures complexes.
CONT: Ces ions calcium agissent indirectement sur le cytosquelette, ensemble de protéines qui modèle l'architecture des cellules.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
citoesqueleto [correct, masculine noun]