English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Economic Geology; Petroleum Deposits)
closure [correct]; structural closure [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance between the top of an anticline, or dome, and the lowest point marking the end of such a structure.
CONT: Closure is important in that it is an indication of the amount of producing formation that can be expected to be encountered.
OBS: closure : this term is used in structural geology, in relation with potential oil structures.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géologie économique; Gisements pétrolifères)
fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture structurale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] distance séparant le point le plus élevé d'un réservoir de la courbe de niveau la plus basse se formant autour de lui.
OBS: Caractéristique d'une structure ou d'un accident géologique qui est responsable de l'accumulation du pétrole dans un gisement.