English (Artificial Intelligence; Programming Languages; Applications of Automation)
pattern description language [correct]
DEF: Language which provides the structural description of patterns, in terms of a set of pattern primitives and their composition relations.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Langages de programmation; Automatisation et applications)
langage de description des formes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage permettant la description structurelle des formes d'une image au moyen de primitives d'image et de combinaisons de primitives. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]