English (Special Packaging; Pharmacology)
OTC package [correct]; OTC-drug package; over the counter package [correct, proposal]
DEF: A pharmaceutical product which can be purchased by a customer without a prescription.
CONT: Unlike most ethical product packages, OTC packages are researched, designed, and produced for the consumer. They are sold not only in prescription outlets, but also in supermarkets, department stores, small neighborhood convenience stores, and vending machines. The structural design of the package, and its graphics, must appeal to the consumer, since the package frequently sells the product.
OBS: over the counter product: A pharmaceutical which does not require a prescription to obtain ....
French (Emballages spéciaux; Pharmacologie)
conditionnement pharmaceutique grand public [proposal, masculine noun]; conditionnement pharmaceutique en vente libre [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit pharmaceutique dont la vente n'est pas restreinte aux pharmaciens et qu'on trouve dans les épiceries, les grands magasins, etc.