English (Structural Framework; Applications of Concrete)
reinforced concrete column [correct]
CONT: A reinforced concrete column is a structural member designed to carry compressive loads, composed of concrete with an embedded steel frame to provide reinforcement. For design purposes, the columns are separated into two categories : short columns and slender columns.
French (Charpentes; Utilisation du béton)
poteau en béton armé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les poteaux en béton armé sont des éléments porteurs verticaux avec armature incorporée. Ce sont [des] points d'appui et [des] éléments porteurs de l'ossature [d'un immeuble; ils] transmettent des charges concentrées.