English (Investment)
materiality criteria
DEF: The criteria by which Bank loans may be made and, in particular, the criteria by which Bank loans are deemed to have a material effect on the prospects of investment in the recipient country.
OBS: These criteria are basically that they should be used to finance specific projects in the broad sense of this term, which includes well-defined productive purposes, but has been extended to include lending which serves the Bank's broad objective of facilitating investment for reconstruction or development, such as structural/sectoral adjustment lending.
French (Investissements et placements)
critère de stimulation [masculine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
criterio de trascendencia [masculine noun]
OBS: requisitos de que una operación tenga efecto positivo sobre las perspectivas de desarrollo de un país.