English (Tectonics)
structural discontinuity [correct]; structural disruption [correct]
CONT: [Carlin-type] deposits occur in "belts in Paleozoic rocks which appear to be underlain by major structural discontinuities (e.g., thrust faults, deep fault zones in the basement, or along basement margins ...) ...
French (Tectonique)
discontinuité structurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gisements de type Carlin [...] se trouvent au Nevada, dans des «ceintures» de roches paléozoïques qui semblent surmonter d'importantes discontinuités structurales (p. ex. failles de chevauchement; zones de failles profondes dans le socle ou le long des marges du socle; [...]) [...]