English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
mutation operator [correct]
CONT: The mutation operator randomly modifies, with a given probability, one or more genes of a chromosome, thus increasing the structural diversity of the population.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
opérateur de mutation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'opérateur de mutation a comme objectif de modifier de façon aléatoire certains individus de la population pour prévenir la convergence prématurée.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
operador de mutación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El operador de mutación es un operador esencialmente aleatorio que depende de una probabilidad (usualmente baja) de ocurrencia.