English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
retention tree [correct]; clump tree [correct]
CONT: Retention trees add to the structural diversity of forest stands and conserve original species. The purpose of retention trees is to ensure the continued presence of decaying wood over the turnover time of a forest stand and therefore uphold biodiversity.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
arbre de rétention [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbres de rétention : arbres matures à conserver après une coupe forestière de forte intensité pour assurer une certaine diversité quant à l'âge, à la structure et aux microhabitats utiles pour la faune et la flore.