English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
variable retention harvesting [correct]; retention harvesting [correct]
DEF: A silvicultural system designed to retain individual trees or groups of trees to maintain structural diversity over the area of the cutblock.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
coupe à rétention variable [correct, feminine noun]; coupe avec rétention variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régime sylvicole que vise à conserver des arbres individuels ou des groupes d'arbres afin de maintenir la diversité structurale dans l'ensemble d'un bloc de coupe.