English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
collapsed element [correct]
DEF: Inward structural failure of the filter element caused by excessive pressure.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
élément filtrant écrasé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elément dont la structure est détériorée vers l'intérieur par suite d'un excès de la pression différentielle.