English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
filter maximum permitted pressure drop [correct]
DEF: Maximum acceptable pressure drop across the filter arising from the normal direction of flow which can be applied without structural or medium failure of the filter element or significant contaminant migration.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
perte de charge admissible d'un filtre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de charge maximale que peut supporter un filtre pour le sens normal d'écoulement sans défaillance de la structure ou du médium de l'élément filtrant et sans passage notable du polluant.