English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
burst element [correct]
DEF: Outward structural failure caused by excessive pressure.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
élément éclaté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément filtrant dont la structure est détériorée vers l'extérieur par suite d'un excès de la pression différentielle.