English (Sociology (General))
structural feature [correct]
CONT: [...] Group identities are less centered on language and religion than in the 19th century and involve a sense of belonging to many different groups. Still, linguistic duality remains one of the structural features of Canadian society. While Canada’s personality now reflects its cultural diversity, it continues to express itself in two official languages.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
caractéristique structurante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Les identités collectives ne sont plus aussi linguistiques et religieuses qu'au XIXe siècle et sont marquées par une pluralité de sentiments d'appartenance. La dualité linguistique reste néanmoins l'une des caractéristiques structurantes de la société canadienne. Si la personnalité canadienne reflète désormais la diversité culturelle, elle s'énonce toujours en deux langues officielles.