English (Chemistry)
configurational formula [correct]
OBS: The term structural refers not only to the location of the atoms, groups, or ions in relation to one another in a molecule, but also to the number and location of chemical bonds; since the 3-dimensionality of molecules cannot properly be shown in the plane of the paper, it is sometimes indicated by extra-heavy lines or 3-dimensional artwork(configurational formula).
OBS: See also "structural formula".
French (Chimie)
formule développée tridimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il arrive que la différence entre formules développées soit plus subtile et provienne de la structure tridimensionnelle des molécules. On doit alors utiliser des représentations graphiques, qui sont des projections sur un plan de la formule développée tridimensionnelle. Les différences entre formules sont alors expliquées par la stéréochimie.