English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Railroad Safety)
collision post [correct]
CONT: Collision posts are strong structural members located at the front of the locomotive, which extend upwards from the underframe. They are intended to protect the control cabin in the event of a head-on collision.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
montant anticollision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les montants anticollision sont de solides pièces de charpente placées à l'avant de la locomotive, qui vont de bas en haut à partir du faux-châssis. Ils servent à protéger la cabine de commande en cas de collision frontale.