English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Appalachian structural front [correct, Canada, United States]
OBS: The Appalachian structural front conspicuously shifts eastward south of the Pennsylvania-Maryland-West Virginia juncture, which would be expected if the décollement was shallower to the south.
OBS: Appalachian structural front : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
front structural des Appalaches [correct, masculine noun, Canada, United States]; front structural appalachien [correct, masculine noun, Canada, United States]
OBS: front structural des Appalaches : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.