English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
maximum design wind speed [correct]
DEF: The maximum wind speed a WECS [wind energy conversion system] in automatic unattended operation, but not necessarily generating, has been designed to sustain without damage to structural components or loss of ability to function normally.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
vitesse maximale prévue du vent [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse maximale éprouvée du vent [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse maximale supportée du vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse maximale du vent qu'un SCEE [système de conversion d'énergie éolienne] fonctionnant automatiquement et sans surveillance, mais qui ne produit pas nécessairement d'énergie, peut soutenir sans endommager ses éléments de structure ou perdre sa capacité à fonctionner normalement.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica)
velocidad máxima de diseño del viento [correct, feminine noun]; máxima velocidad de diseño del viento [correct, feminine noun]