English (Biochemistry)
extracellular structural element [correct]
CONT: The polysaccharides have two major functions. Some, like starch, are storage forms of energy-yielding fuels, and others, like cellulose, function as extracellular structural elements.
French (Biochimie)
élément structural extracellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les polysaccharides ont deux fonctions importantes. Certains, comme l'amidon, constituent des formes de stockage de carburant énergétique et d'autres, comme la cellulose, servent d'éléments structuraux extracellulaires.