English (Metal Joining Processes - Various; Industrial Ceramics)
ceramic-metal joining [correct]
OBS: Although joining techniques have been developed for ceramic in several important electronic areas, structural joints have received relatively little attention. Glass-ceramics and metal-ceramics processes have been adopted from electronic products but ceramic/ceramic joining and ceramic/metal with structural integrity are a crucial need.
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux; Céramiques industrielles)
assemblage céramique-métal [correct, masculine noun]; liaison céramique-métal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les isolateurs comportent généralement un assemblage céramique-métal dans lequel vont s'exercer la majorité des contraintes mécaniques. Cet assemblage peut être purement mécanique (taquets ou couronnes) ou faire intervenir un matériau de scellement (ciment portland, ciment alumineux, ciment au soufre, plomb antimonieux).