English (Structural Testing (Materials); Road Maintenance)
structural maintenance [correct]
DEF: The application of works to restore all or some of the mechanical characteristics (bearing capacity, resistance to deformation, etc.) of a pavement.
OBS: structural maintenance : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Entretien des routes)
entretien structurel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exécution de travaux pour restaurer certaines ou l'ensemble des caractéristiques mécaniques (portance, résistance à la déformation, etc.) d'une chaussée.
OBS: entretien structurel : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.