English (Structural Framework)
beam [correct, standardized]
DEF: A structural member designed to carry loads between or beyond points of support, usually narrow in relation to its length and horizontal or nearly so. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Any large piece of timber, stone, iron or other structural material used to support a load over an opening, or from post to post .... An inclusive term for joists, girders, rafters, and purlins.
OBS: beam: term standardized by ISO (International Organization for Standardization).
French (Charpentes)
poutre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de structure destiné a supporter des charges entre ou au-delà des points d'appui, généralement étroit par rapport à sa longueur et horizontal ou sensiblement horizontal. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Grosse pièce de bois, métal, béton armé horizontale supportant un plancher ou d'autres éléments de poutraison.
OBS: poutre : terme normalisé par l'ISO (Organisation internationale de normalisation).
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción))
viga [correct, feminine noun]