English (Deep Foundations)
jet [verb]
OBS: pile means a slender structural member that is driven, jetted or otherwise embedded in the ground for the purpose of sustaining a load.
French (Fondations profondes)
descendre par lançage
OBS: en terrain de sable fin qui bourre, on descend le pieu par lançage au moyen d'injections d'eau à 8 ou 10 kg de pression, opérées par une ou deux lances.