English (Wood Products; Construction Materials; Structural Framework)
built-up member [correct]
DEF: A single structural wood member made from several pieces fastened together.
CONT: A few rules need to be followed when using built-up members. The built-up members must: be the same grade of timber; be in one continuous length match ... Built-up members may consist of up to six component members nailed together ...
French (Produits du bois; Matériaux de construction; Charpentes)
élément composé [masculine noun]