English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Rough Carpentry)
basic stress
DEF: A stress that can be permanently sustained with safety by an ideal structural member subject to ideal service conditions and containing no strength-reducing characteristics, i. e. defect-free...
OBS: It is derived from the average of tests on (generally unseasoned) small clear specimens, with reductions to allow for other factors, mainly variability in strength, effects of load duration, a safety factor ...
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Charpenterie)
contrainte basale [feminine noun]; contrainte admissible basale [feminine noun]