English (Natural Construction Materials)
scantling
DEF: Structural member usually 2 by 4 nominal.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels)
potelet [masculine noun]; tournisse [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de charpente habituellement 2 sur 4 nominal.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales)
tirantillo [correct, masculine noun]; cuartón [correct, masculine noun]