English (Architecture)
arch [correct, standardized]
DEF: Structural member usually curved in a vertical plane and spanning an opening. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: arch: term standardized by ISO.
French (Architecture)
arc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de structure à ligne moyenne courbe dans un plan vertical et enjambant une ouverture. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: arc : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Arquitectura)
arco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura curva apoyada sobre sus extremos. Se apoya sobre pilares, contrafuertes o muros; se usa para soportar cargas verticales y resistir presiones laterales.