English (Education Theory and Methods; Language Teaching)
audiolingual method [correct]; audio-lingual method [correct]; audiolingual approach [correct]; aural-oral method [correct, less frequent]; aural-oral approach [correct, less frequent]; audio-oral method
CONT: The audiolingual method was based on the theories of structural linguistics and behaviorist psychology. Structuralism provided an explanation of the nature of language and behaviorism offered a theory of how language is acquired.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Enseignement des langues)
méthode audio-orale [correct, feminine noun]; méthode audiolinguale [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode pédagogique combinant des textes et des enregistrements.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Enseñanza de idiomas)
método audiolingual [correct, masculine noun]; método audiolingüe [correct, masculine noun]; método audio-oral [correct, masculine noun]