English (Aeroindustry)
geodetic construction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of making curved space frames in which the principal structural members follow geodesics in the surface, so that the forces set up in the members are either tensile or compressive.
OBS: geodetic construction: Term and definition standardized by British Standard Institution.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
construction géodésique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de construction des surfaces gauches dans laquelle les différents éléments structuraux sont disposés suivant des lignes géodésiques de la surface, les courbes étant tracées de telle manière que les efforts dans les dits éléments soient des efforts de traction ou de compression.
OBS: Le terme «construction géodésique» a été uniformisé par le CUTA maintenance.