English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
structural modeling [correct]
CONT: Builder, an Interactive Molecular Construction Utility-Structural Modeling using Virtual Reality on the Web. In our paper we show how virtual reality(VR) working over the World Wide Web could be used by chemists and biochemists as an extremely powerful tool in analysing data and disseminating information as well as an interactive learning tool. We present examples of how we are using VR to investigate and visualise otherwise complex data and provide tools that convert experimental data to VR scenes.
OBS: Except taken from : Builder, an Interactive Molecular Construction Utility-Structural Modeling using Virtual Reality on the Web, by Barry J. Hardy and Alan J. Robinson.... at the INTERNET address mentioned in b.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
modélisation structurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À tout objet macromoléculaire (acide nucléique ou protéine) est désormais associé l'ensemble des relations que cet objet peut établir avec le milieu qui l'entoure. Ces relations sont conçues comme des reconnaissances entre distributions spatiales d'atomes. Par conséquent, la modélisation structurale de l'objet doit, en principe, fournir l'explication première de ses relations fonctionnelles potentielles et, mieux encore, permettre de prédire ces relations.