English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Joints and Connections (Construction))
structural adhesive [correct, standardized]; structural glue
DEF: An adhesive of proven reliability in engineering structural applications in which the bond can be stressed to a high proportion of its maximum failing load for long periods without failure.
OBS: The term glue was originally used for an adhesive prepared from a hard gelatin. Through general use, the term became synonymous with the term adhesive in referring to adhesives prepared from synthetic resins. The term adhesive is now the preferred general term.
OBS: glue: deprecated as synonym for adhesive.
OBS: structural adhesive : term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
adhésif structural [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adhésif de structure [masculine noun]; colle structurale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Adhésif participant à l'intégrité d'une structure et pouvant être sollicité à un taux élevé de sa charge maximale pendant une longue période sans défaillance.
OBS: Colle permettant d'obtenir un assemblage de résistance équivalente à celle des matériaux assemblés. La colle devient alors une partie intégrante de la structure.
OBS: Le terme «colle» était à l'origine employé pour un adhésif préparé à partir d'une gélatine dure. Par extension, ce terme est devenu synonyme du terme «adhésif» pour les adhésifs préparés à partir de résines synthétiques. Le terme «adhésif» est préféré comme terme général.
OBS: La distinction terminologique entre «colle» et «adhésif» est mal définie.
OBS: colle : remplacé par «adhésif» comme terme général.
OBS: adhésif structural : terme normalisé par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation] et l'AFNOR [Association française de normalisation]; définition normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
adhesivo estructural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhesivo de confiabilidad comprobada en aplicaciones de ingeniería estructural en las cuales el pegado se puede someter, por períodos largos, a esfuerzo hasta una alta proporción de su máxima carga de falla, sin fallar.
OBS: Agente de unión usado para transferir las cargas requeridas entre adheridos expuestos a ambientes de servicio típicos para la estructura involucrada.