English (Police)
captain [correct]; police captain [correct]
DEF: A police department officer usually ranking between a lieutenant and a chief. Police departments vary so widely in their structural organization that it is virtually impossible to standardize the terminology of titles and ranks; the above is a military term which has been adopted by many Canadian cities. The term captain is also used to designate the commander of a squad of municipal police.
French (Police)
capitaine [masculine and feminine noun]; capitaine de police [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Officier dont le grade se situe entre celui de lieutenant et de commandant. Bien qu'il appartienne au vocabulaire militaire, le terme capitaine est couramment utilisé dans le domaine policier pour traduire le terme anglais captain. Étant donné les différences d'organisation au sein des services de police, les équivalences de grade ne peuvent être qu'approximatives (surtout dans les polices étrangères). En outre, un même grade peut traduire des attributions différentes selon le service.