English (Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
structural insulated panel [correct]; SIP [correct]
DEF: A panel made of polystyrene or urethane sandwiched between two sheets of OSB (oriented strand board).
French (Matériaux de construction; Isolation thermique)
panneau structurel isolé [correct, masculine noun]; PSI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les PSI sont constitués d’un panneau en polystyrène ou uréthane prit en sandwich entre deux panneaux de copeaux orientés.
OBS: Ils sont souvent associés à une structure en bois massif, malgré leur parfaite capacité autoportante.