English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
complainant [correct]
DEF: A person who makes a complaint to the Information Commissioner on any of the grounds outlined in subsection 30(1) of the Access to Information Act or to the Privacy Commissioner on any of the grounds outlined in subsection 29(1) of the Privacy Act.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
plaignant [correct, masculine noun]; plaignante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui fait une plainte au Commissaire à l'information en vertu d'un des motifs décrits au paragraphe 30(1) de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information ou au Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée en vertu d'un des motifs décrits au paragraphe 29(1) de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels.