English (Modern Mathematics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
two-body problem [correct]
DEF: The problem of determining the previous or subsequent motion and the data for computing the places at any time of two bodies when given the Newtonian law of gravitation and the masses of two bodies with their positions and motions at any moment.
CONT: The most prominent case of the classical two-body problem is the gravitational case ... arising in astronomy for predicting the orbits (or escapes from orbit) of objects such as satellites, planets, and stars.
French (Mathématiques modernes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
problème à deux corps [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le problème à deux corps est un modèle théorique important en mécanique, qu'elle soit classique ou quantique, dans lequel sont étudiés les mouvements de deux corps assimilés à des points matériels en interaction mutuelle (conservative), le système global étant considéré comme isolé.