English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology; Plant Biology)
phytotransformation [correct]; phytodegradation [correct]
DEF: ... the uptake and subsequent transformation of a contaminant by a plant [including] both the breakdown of contaminants through metabolic processes within the plant, or the breakdown of contaminants external to the plant through the effect of compounds such as enzymes produced by the plants.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie; Biologie végétale)
phytotransformation [correct, feminine noun]; phytodégradation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Phytotransformation, ou phytodégradation : certaines plantes produisent des enzymes [...] qui catalysent la dégradation des substances absorbées ou adsorbées; celles-ci sont transformées en substances moins toxiques ou non-toxiques par la métabolisation des contaminants dans les tissus des plantes, ou/et par les organismes de la rhizosphère maintenue par la plante (on parle alors de rhizodégradation (dégradation par la rhizosphère).