English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
transformasome [correct]
CONT: For natural transformation to occur, bacteria must develop a highly regulated physiological state called competence, during which a multiprotein machinery, designated as the transformasome, is specifically expressed. The transformasome drives the uptake of extracellular DNA and its subsequent integration into the bacterial genome.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
transformasome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez [Haemophilus] influenzae, la capture et l'internalisation de l'ADN s'effectue au niveau des transformasomes [...]. Ces derniers sont de petites vésicules de 20 nm de diamètre localisées à la surface des cellules. Des études ont démontré que ces vésicules étaient le lieu de capture de l'ADN.