English (Psychology (General))
small self [correct, noun]; diminished self [correct, noun]
CONT: The emotion of awe occurs when one feels small relative to something vaster than the self; it leads to benefits such as care for others. However, because awe elicits the experience of a "small self, "it is unclear to what extent awe positively versus negatively affects responses to subsequent stressors.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
soi diminué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'émerveillement se caractérise par la perception d'être face à quelque chose d'immense que l'individu ne peut pas immédiatement saisir, qui dépasse son cadre de [référence. L'émerveillement] se produirait généralement en réponse à des évaluations centrées sur l'autre (ou sur l'objet) et [non pas] centrées sur soi […] et provoquerait alors une impression universelle de soi diminué […]