English (Veterinary Medicine; Veterinary Drugs; Animal Diseases)
coccidiostatic [correct, noun]; coccidiostat [correct, noun]
CONT: Coccidiosis is among the most prevalent and significant of poultry disease. It led to the discovery of a sulfa coccidiostatic drug.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Médicaments vétérinaires; Maladies des animaux)
anticoccidien [correct, masculine noun]; coccidiostat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deccox (décoquinate) est un prémélange anticoccidien utilisé pour la prévention de la coccidiose (Eimeria sp.) chez les bovins et les poulets à griller.