English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
lead peroxide candle [correct]; lead dioxide candle [proposal]
DEF: An instrument designed to measure concentrations of oxides of sulfur in the ambient air. In practice, a lead peroxide surface is exposed to air and the rate of reaction between the dirty gases in the atmosphere containing sulfur dioxide and the lead peroxide determines the amount of sulfur dioxide calculated to be present. The apparatus is not very accurate.
OBS: lead peroxide: A term formerly applied to lead dioxide. The term "lead peroxide candle" was formerly applied to the porcelain cylinder covered with lead-dioxide-coated linen used in the lead dioxide method.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Études et analyses environnementales)
bougie au bioxyde de plomb [correct, feminine noun]; bougie au peroxyde de plomb [correct, feminine noun]; chandelle au peroxyde de plomb [correct, feminine noun]; chandelle garnie de bioxyde de plomb [correct, feminine noun]; chandelle de plomb [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bougies au bioxyde de plomb. Les bougies au peroxyde de plomb sont sans doute les premiers appareils utilisés (1930) pour le dosage systématique du SO2 dans l'atmosphère des villes : la méthode est cumulative, par absorption et oxydation du SO2 sur un film pâteux renfermant du bioxyde de plomb.
OBS: En français, les termes «bioxyde de plomb» et «peroxyde de plomb» sont synonymes.