English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Biotechnology)
thiol [correct]; thio alcohol [correct]; thioalcohol [correct]; sulfur-alcohol; mercaptan [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound similar to alcohol in which sulfur replaces the oxygen.
CONT: Thiols, formerly called mercaptans, are among the odorous principles in the scent of skunks and of freshly chopped onions; their presence in petroleum and natural gas is objectionable because they have disagreeable odours, interfere with catalysts used in refining processes, and produce sulfur dioxide upon combustion.
CONT: Thiols added to foodstuffs as flavoring substances usually disappear readily because of their volatility and reactivity.
CONT: Many mercaptans have an offensive odor and are used as odorants in natural gas.
OBS: mercaptan: an old term, now disfavoured for the organic sulfur compound thiol. The word was derived from mercurium captans ("seiging mercury"), which referred to the formation of characteristic crystalline mercury salts by the interaction of thiols with mercuric oxide.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Biotechnologie)
thiol [correct, masculine noun]; thio-alcool [correct, masculine noun]; thioalcool [correct, masculine noun]; alcoylsulfhydrate [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; mercaptan [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Substance organique de structure analogue aux alcools, où un atome de soufre a remplacé l'oxygène de la fonction alcool. Les propriétés des thiols sont souvent comparables à celles des alcools, mais leur réactivité est en général moins grande.
CONT: Les thiols constituent un groupe de composés organiques sulfurés, appelés autrefois mercaptans. [...] On utilise leur odeur désagréable et caractéristique en les mélangeant à des gaz toxiques, d'emploi industriel, afin d'en révéler la présence.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Petróleo bruto y derivados; Biotecnología)
tiol [correct, masculine noun]