English (Pollutants; Climatology; Air Pollution)
sulfate aerosol [correct]; sulphate aerosol [correct]
DEF: Particulate matter that consist of compounds of sulfur formed by the interaction of sulfur dioxide and sulfur trioxide with other compounds in the atmosphere.
OBS: Sulfate aerosols are injected into the atmosphere from the combustion of fossil fuels and the eruption of volcanoes like Mt. Pinatubo. Recent theory suggest that sulfate aerosols may lower the earth’s temperature by reflecting away solar radiation (negative radiative forcing).
French (Agents de pollution; Climatologie; Pollution de l'air)
aérosol de sulfate [correct, masculine noun]; aérosol sulfaté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le site donne accès à 1 000 années de données de climat simulé, dont [...] un ensemble de trois simulations de 200 années avec les gaz transitoires à effet de serre et (effet direct) le forçage d'aérosol de sulfate.
CONT: De nombreuses espèces planctoniques fabriquent de grandes quantités de diméthylsulfure, ou DMS. Lorsqu'il se trouve oxydé et transformé en aérosol sulfaté, le DMS fournit la majeure partie des noyaux de condensation qui sont à l'origine des nuages au-dessus des régions océaniques éloignées des continents.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Climatología; Contaminación del aire)
sulfato en aerosol [masculine noun]