English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Biomass Energy; Coal-Derived Fuels)
atmospheric fluidized bed combustion [correct]; AFBC [correct]
DEF: A clean coal technology that uses pulverized coal mixed with limestone [and in which] limestone ... absorbs sulfur from the gases resulting from the combustion of the coal.
CONT: Atmospheric fluidized bed combustion (AFBC) is a process that reduces sulfur emissions from coal-fired electric-generating plants. The residue from this process is a mixture of alkaline oxides, calcium sulfate, and coal ash constituent. ... The best and safest use of AFBC residue in agriculture was as a substitute for agricultural lime.
OBS: The process reduces approximately 90 percent of sulfur dioxide emissions and causes a moderate reduction of nitrogen oxide emissions.
OBS: The fluidized-bed design for PFBCs is basically the same as that for AFBCs, the essential difference being that the former operates at higher gas pressures than the latter.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Énergie de la biomasse; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
combustion en lit fluidisé sous pression atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; combustion en lit fluidisé atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; CLFA [correct]; CLFA; combustion en lit fluidisé à la pression atmosphérique [feminine noun]
OBS: La différence entre le lit fluidisé sous pression et le lit fluidisé sous pression atmosphérique est simplement que la pression du premier est beaucoup plus élevée que la pression atmosphérique.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Energía de la biomasa; Combustibles derivados del carbón)
combustión atmósferica en lecho fluidizado [feminine noun]