English (Air Pollution)
precursor organic compound [correct]; POC [correct]
CONT: Exemptions exist for a wide variety of sources except where such sources emit more than 150 pounds per day of a given pollutant. Bankable pollutants include precursor organic compounds, nonprecursor organic compounds, particulate matter, PM, sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxides, and carbon monoxide.
French (Pollution de l'air)
composé organique précurseur [correct, masculine noun]; COP [correct]
CONT: Cela signifiait pour le BAAQMD qu'il fallait modifier le programme d'octroi des permis afin de s'assurer que les augmentations d'émissions en composés organiques précurseurs (COP) ou de NOx par des sources nouvelles ou modifiées, s'accompagnent de réductions compensatoires des mêmes polluants puisque les COP et les NOx sont des précurseurs de l'ozone.