English (Anti-pollution Measures)
flue gas desulphurization unit [correct]; flue-gas desulphurizatin unit [correct]
CONT: Three months later, it was announced that the utility was planning to design and install two flue-gas desulphurization units to contain emissions from 1000 mW of coal-fired capacity at either Lambton or Nanticoke.
OBS: flue gas desulfurization : A technology which uses a sorbent, usually lime or limestone, to remove sulfur dioxide from the gases produced by burning fossil fuels.
French (Mesures antipollution)
unité de désulfuration des gaz de carneau [feminine noun]; unité de désulfuration des gaz de combustion [feminine noun]
OBS: désulfuration : Opération qui consiste à enlever le soufre ou ses composés d'un produit pétrolier.