English (Air Pollution)
underestimation [correct]; underprediction [correct]; underestimate [correct]
CONT: Comparisons with Data : Preliminary results indicate some overprediction of sulfur dioxide concentrations and some underprediction of wet deposition, but generally the overall concentration pattern and episode occurrences agree quite well with measurements(correlations between 0. 4 and 0. 9). Figures A5-15 through A5-18 compare daily average measured and computed concentrations and ratios of computed to measured monthly concentrations.
French (Pollution de l'air)
sous-estimation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence négative entre les valeurs calculées par un modèle mathématique et les valeurs réelles mesurées sur le terrain.
CONT: Dans le cas des dépôts humides du sud de la Norvège, dus aux émissions du Royaume-Uni, la sous-estimation des précipitations au-dessus de la Mer du Nord a conduit à une surestimation systématique des dépôts d'environ 20%. Les figures 12 et 13 montrent le dépôt total (sec et humide) estimé par les deux modèles.
OBS: Il n'est pas nécessaire, pour avoir recours à la notion de "sous-estimation", que le modèle soit informatique.