English (Air Pollution)
sulphur species [correct]; sulfur species [proposal]
CONT: Sulphur species in solution eventually reach equilibrium with the ambient SO2 concentration (further uptake is much diminished and is dependent on the removal of S(IV) from solution usually by oxidation to S(VI) (sulphate), a reaction that generates acidity).
French (Pollution de l'air)
espèce sulfureuse [feminine noun]