English (Chemical Engineering; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
R8/SVP-LITE process [correct]
DEF: A sulfuric acid based chlorine dioxide process currently used.
CONT: The R8/SVP-LITE process involves the same reaction as the Solvay process. However, the reaction takes place in a vacuum, as in the R3/SVP process, but sequisulphate is crystallized in the R8/SVP-LITE and filtered off and sent to the recovery system after the acidity is neutralized.
OBS: R8 is a trademark owned by Sterling Chemicals Ltd. and SVP-LITE is owned by EKA Nobel.
French (Génie chimique; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
procédé R-8/SVP-LITE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de génération de dioxyde de chlore employant de l'acide sulfurique.
CONT: Procédé R-8/SVP-LITE. Il implique la même réaction que le procédé Solvay. Toutefois, la réaction est effectuée sous vide, comme pour le SVP/R-3, mais c'est le sesquisulfate qui est cristallisé, filtré et renvoyé au système de récupération après neutralisation de l'acide.