English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Speleology)
karstification [correct]; karst formation [correct]; karst development [correct]
DEF: A periodic or cyclic process, where phases of active solutional development of karst are followed by infilling of karst conduits and voids, depending on global climatic regimes.
CONT: ... sulfuric acid and hydrosulfuric acid may... play an important role in karst formation.
OBS: karst development: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Spéléologie)
karstification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des phénomènes d'altération et de dissolution qui donnent naissance dans les formations calcaires à la morphologie karstique.
OBS: karstification : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Processus de karstification.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Espeleología)
karstificación [correct, feminine noun]