English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
cutin [correct]
DEF: a nonphenolic complex lipid fraction found in the cuticle, measured as matter resistant to hydrolysis in 72% sulfuric acid and oxidation by potassium permanganate.
DEF: A mixture of fatty substances characteristically found in epidermal cell walls and in the cuticle of plant leaves and stems.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
cutine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance imperméable de nature lipidique, voisine de la subérine, localisée à la partie externe de certaines cellules épidermiques et provenant de la modification de la cellulose au cours de la différenciation des tissus.
OBS: C6 H10- O5.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Energía de la biomasa)
cutinco [feminine noun]