English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
guncotton [correct]
DEF: Any of various nitrocellulose explosives of high nitration(13. 35-13. 4% nitrogen) made by treating cotton with nitric and sulfuric acids; used principally in the manufacture of single-base and double-base propellants.
CONT: Guncotton is nitrocellulose that has more than 13 percent nitrogen. It is soluble in acetone but not in mixtures of ether and alcohol.
OBS: Compare "pyroxylin" and "nitrocellulose".
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
coton-poudre [correct, masculine noun]; pyroxyle [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Coton nitré ayant des propriétés explosives.
CONT: Le caractère explosif des nitrocelluloses croît en même temps que leur taux d'azote; pratiquement, c'est lorsque celui-ci est au moins égal à 12% qu'on a des corps utilisables comme explosifs. En France, on emploie surtout le coton-poudre no 1 ou CP1, à 13,5% d'azote environ, et le coton-poudre no 2 ou CP2, à 12,2% d'azote environ.
OBS: Voir fiches "nitrocellulose" et "fulmicoton".