English (Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
methyl-orange alkalinity [correct]
DEF: A measure of the total alkalinity of an aqueous suspension or solution. It is measured by the quantity of standard sulfuric acid required to bring the water a pH value of 4. 5, as indicated by the change in color of methyl orange. It is expressed as milligrams per liter equivalent calcium carbonate.
French (Chimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
titre alcalimétrique complet [correct, masculine noun]; T.A.C. [correct]; alcalinité au méthylorange [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcalinité dont le titre est déterminé avec le méthylorange comme indicateur.