English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
cortex of suprarenal gland [correct]; cortex of adrenal gland [correct]; adrenal cortex [correct]; suprarenal cortex [correct]
DEF: The outer part of the adrenal gland, consisting of three zones from without inward: zona glomerulosa, zona fasciculata, and zona reticularis.
OBS: cortex of suprarenal gland; cortex of adrenal gland : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.5.00.007: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
cortex de la glande suprarénale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie périphérique du parenchyme de la glande suprarénale, de couleur jaunâtre et de consistance ferme.
OBS: cortex de la glande suprarénale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.5.00.007 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.