English (Educational Institutions)
associated school [correct]
CONT: To become an Associated School, schools commit to undertake substantive work related to one of four ASPnet priority themes : World concerns and the role of the United Nations system; Human rights, democracy and tolerance; Intercultural learning and Environmental concerns and sustainable development.
CONT: The formulation of specific principles for the participation of German schools in the ASP [Associated School Project] network, however, was useful to involve systematically all relevant governmental and other competent bodies. The principles stated a number of conditions, including minimum requirements for the renewal of the status of association with the organisation. Following the same idea, the selection process, among interested schools to be proposed to the Director General for official recognition, became more transparent, thus preserving the high prestige of UNESCO Associated School status.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
école associée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le titre " école associée " est un intitulé générique qui désigne les établissements d'enseignement participant au Réseau [réseau français des écoles associées de l'UNESCO]. Il s'applique à l'ensemble des établissements publics et privés d'enseignement primaire et secondaire ainsi qu'aux instituts de formation des maîtres.
OBS: Pour pouvoir être admis dans le Réseau, [réseau français des écoles associées de l'UNESCO] les établissements doivent présenter un projet éducatif pluridisciplinaire, à visée internationale, et s'inscrivant dans au moins un des quatre thèmes prioritaires définis par l'UNESCO : 1) Problèmes mondiaux et rôle du système des Nations unies, 2) Droits de l'homme, démocratie et tolérance, 3) Apprentissage interculturel 4) Environnement et développement durable.