English (Environmental Management; Renewable Energy)
energy transition [correct]
DEF: The shift from an energy supply system based on non-renewable energies to a system complying with sustainable development principles, namely by making changes to the production, consumption and distribution of energy.
French (Gestion environnementale; Énergies renouvelables)
transition énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage d'un système d'approvisionnement énergétique fondé sur les énergies non renouvelables à un système respectant les principes du développement durable, notamment par des changements touchant la production, la distribution et la consommation d'énergie.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Energía renovable)
transición energética [feminine noun]