English (Foreign Trade; Trade)
trade development [correct]; development of trade [correct]
CONT: Strategic approaches to trade development, investment, technology and sustainable development include such initiatives as Technology Partnerships Canada and Investment Partnerships Canada.
French (Commerce extérieur; Commerce)
expansion du commerce [correct, feminine noun]; promotion du commerce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le secteur du Développement sectoriel de l'industrie] adopte des démarches stratégiques pour la promotion du commerce, l'investissement, la technologie et le développement durable [...] initiatives telles que Partenariat technologique Canada et Partenaires pour l'investissement au Canada.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Comercio)
fomento del comercio [correct, masculine noun]; evolución de intercambios comerciales [correct, feminine noun]