English (Road Traffic)
road diet [correct, standardized]; road narrowing [correct]
DEF: A technique in transportation planning whereby a road is reduced in number of travel lanes and/or effective width in order to achieve systemic improvements.
OBS: road diet : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Circulation routière)
rétrécissement de chaussée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rétrécissement de route [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rétrécissement de chaussée : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: rétrécissement de route : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.