English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Food Industries)
sustainable food value chain [correct]; SFVC [correct]
DEF: A food value chain that is profitable throughout all of its stages (economic sustainability); has broad-based benefits for society (social sustainability) and has a positive or neutral impact on the natural environment (environmental sustainability).
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
chaîne de valeur alimentaire durable [correct, feminine noun]; CVAD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une chaîne de valeur alimentaire durable est caractérisée par : la rentabilité de l'ensemble des activités (durabilité économique); des impacts bénéfiques pour l'ensemble de la société (durabilité sociale); des impacts positifs ou neutres sur l'environnement (durabilité environnementale).