English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
sustainable forest management criterion [correct]
CONT: This definition is a set of sustainable forest management criteria that was an outcome of Canada's involvement in the Montreal Process... The criteria cover : conservation of biological diversity, conservation of forest ecosystem productivity, maintenance of the quantity and quality of soil and water resources, maintenance of forest conditions that safeguard global ecological cycles, provision of multiple benefits to society, and acceptance of the role of the public in making forest management decisions.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
critère d'aménagement durable des forêts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Critère] qui sert à déterminer la catégorie de conditions ou les processus essentiels qui permettent d'évaluer l'aménagement durable des forêts.