English (Diplomacy)
congratulatory speech [correct]
CONT: In his congratulatory speech in conjunction with the birthday of the King at Istana Negara here today, [the Dean of Diplomatic Corps] said Malaysia, which was known for social stability, racial harmony and sustainable economic growth, continued to play a unique and important role in international and regional affairs.
French (Diplomatie)
discours de félicitations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans son discours de félicitations, l’ambassadeur [du Canada en Thaïlande] a souligné l'importance de l'événement pour les Canadiens.