English (Urban Studies; Economic Co-operation and Development)
smart growth [correct, standardized]
CONT: Smart growth refers to land use and development practices that limit costly urban sprawl, use tax dollars more efficiently and create more livable communities.
OBS: smart growth : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Urbanisme; Coopération et développement économiques)
croissance intelligente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La croissance intelligente s’entend de pratiques d’aménagement et d’utilisation des sols qui limitent l’étalement urbain coûteux, affectent l’argent des contribuables plus efficacement et créent des collectivités davantage axées sur la qualité de vie.
OBS: croissance intelligente : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.