English (Investment; Environmental Economics; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
financial greenwashing [correct]
CONT: Financial greenwashing refers to the practice of companies or financial services misrepresenting the extent to which their products, services, or investment strategies are environmentally friendly, sustainable, or ethical. This often involves exaggerated or false claims about a company's environmental practices or the sustainability of an investment product to attract customers or investors looking to make environmentally responsible choices.
French (Investissements et placements; Économie environnementale; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
écoblanchiment financier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] rapport fait ressortir que [le] phénomène d'écoblanchiment nuit non seulement aux investisseurs, qui sont induits en erreur dans leurs décisions, mais également à la protection de l'environnement, retardant l'allocation de capitaux vers des projets axés sur la transition et qui soient véritablement durables. L'écoblanchiment financier compromet également la confiance des citoyen⋅nes envers les initiatives écologiques des institutions financières.