English (Urban Planning; Road Networks)
living street [correct, standardized]; vibrant street [correct]
CONT: Vibrant streets offer pedestrians a comfortable, pleasant and stimulating experience, as they are given the most important place on the street. These characteristics are, more concretely, the result of conditions that vary from one street to another in terms of street animation, number of pedestrians, street design, traffic conditions, etc.
OBS: living street : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aménagement urbain; Réseaux routiers)
rue d'ambiance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rue qui offre des conditions de déplacement confortables, agréables et stimulantes aux piétons, auxquels elle accorde une place prépondérante.
OBS: La rue d'ambiance se distingue de la rue piétonnière par le fait qu'elle est aménagée de façon à favoriser les déplacements à pied sans toutefois empêcher les déplacements en voiture.
OBS: rue d'ambiance : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.