English (Road Traffic)
traffic management [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] management of [the flow of people, vehicles and goods] by demand management measures, traffic information, traffic control and other means to keep the transport system available, uncongested, safe or environmentally sustainable.
OBS: traffic management : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: traffic management: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
gestion de la circulation [correct, feminine noun]; gestion du trafic [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gestion [du flux de personnes, de véhicules et de biens] par un ensemble de mesures de gestion de la demande, d'information sur la circulation, de régulation du trafic et d'autres moyens en vue de conserver la disponibilité, la fluidité, la sécurité et la durabilité environnementale du réseau de transport.
OBS: gestion du trafic : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: gestion de la circulation : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
gestión de la circulación [correct, feminine noun]; gestión del tránsito [correct, feminine noun]; manejo del tránsito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gestión [del flujo] de personas, vehículos y mercancías por medio de un conjunto de medidas de gestión de la demanda, de información sobre el tráfico, de control de tráfico y de otros medios con el fin de conservar la disponibilidad, fluidez, seguridad y sostenibilidad medioambiental de la red de transporte.
OBS: gestión de la circulación: término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.