English (Soil Conservation; Ecology (General))
sustainable land use [correct]
DEF: The use of the land that does not progressively degrade its productive capacity for a defined purpose.
CONT: Sustainable land use involves a sustainable approach to land management, where social and environmental as well as economic issues all equally considered.
French (Conservation des sols; Écologie (Généralités))
utilisation durable des terres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation des terres, à une fin déterminée et sans altérer sa capacité de production.
OBS: [...] les activités agricoles peuvent détériorer pratiquement toutes les propriétés du sol. C'est pourquoi il convient de prendre des mesures propres à promouvoir une exploitation durable des terres.
Spanish (Conservación del suelo; Ecología (Generalidades))
uso sostenible de tierras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uso de tierras que no degrada progresivamente su capacidad productiva para un fin determinado.