English (Farm Management and Policy; Environmental Management)
countryside management [correct]
CONT: If you care about the countryside, wildlife and the creation of sustainable rural development, then a career in countryside management or countryside skills is for you. There is a wide range of career opportunities on offer-you could be involved in building nature trails, managing farm tourism attractions, advising landowners on alternative land use, or managing National Parks.
OBS: countryside management: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Gestion environnementale)
gestion de l'espace rural [correct, feminine noun]; gestion du territoire rural [feminine noun]
CONT: Campagnes vivantes est une association regroupant les personnes en prise direct avec la gestion de l'espace rural : [...] Ses activités ont pour but : - de promouvoir l'agriculture raisonnée, - de valoriser le patrimoine et les paysages, - de préserver la biodiversité dans la région Nord-Pas-De-Calais.
OBS: gestion de l'espace rural; gestion du territoire rural : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.