English (Transportation)
transportation demand management [correct, standardized]; TDM [correct, standardized]; travel demand management [correct]; mobility management [correct]
DEF: The application of strategies and policies to reduce travel demand (specifically that of single-occupancy private vehicles), or to redistribute this demand in space or in time.
OBS: transportation demand management; TDM : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
gestion de la demande en transport [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; GDT [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Application d'une] large gamme de politiques, de programmes, de services et de produits qui influent sur les facteurs (pourquoi, quand, où et comment) qui déterminent les choix de modes de transport de la population et qui visent à rendre ces modes de transport plus durables.
OBS: gestion de la demande en transport; GDT : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.