English (Road Safety; Road Traffic)
speed management [correct, standardized]
CONT: Speed management encompasses a range of measures aimed at balancing safety and efficiency of vehicle speeds on a road network ... It aims to reduce the incidence of driving too fast for the prevailing conditions, and to maximize compliance with speed limits.
OBS: speed management : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sécurité routière; Circulation routière)
gestion de la vitesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: gestion de la vitesse : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.