English (Road Transport)
solo car use [correct, standardized]; solo driving [correct]; single occupancy vehicle use; single occupant vehicle use; SOV use
CONT: Raise public transport use by 20-37% and cut solo car use by 8-20%.
OBS: solo car use : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transport routier)
voiturage en solo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; monovoiturage [correct, masculine noun]; autosolisme [masculine noun]; auto solo [feminine noun]; automobile solo [feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'une voiture particulière par une seule personne pour effectuer un déplacement.
OBS: voiturage en solo : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: voiturage en solo; monovoiturage : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 juillet 2022.