English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
urban sprawl [correct, standardized]; sprawl [correct, noun]
DEF: The uncontrolled expansion of urban areas.
CONT: Sprawl is the spreading out of a city and its suburbs over more and more rural land at the periphery of an urban area. This involves the conversion of open space (rural land) into built-up, developed land over time.
OBS: urban sprawl : designation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
étalement urbain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extension non maîtrisée de zones construites à la périphérie d'un espace urbain.
OBS: étalement urbain : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 septembre 2006; désignation recommandée par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
expansión urbana [correct, feminine noun]