English (Transportation; Environmental Management)
active transportation [correct, noun, standardized]; active transport [correct, noun]
CONT: Active transportation is any form of human-powered transportation. It is any trip made for the purposes of getting yourself, or others, to a particular destination - to work, to school, to the store or to visit friends. As long as it is "active," you can choose the mode - walking, cycling, wheeling, in-line skating, skateboarding ... Walking and cycling are the most popular forms of active transportation.
OBS: active transportation : designation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports; Gestion environnementale)
transport actif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le transport actif est un nouveau concept qui traduit l'une des pratiques humaines les plus anciennes : se déplacer tout en étant actif physiquement. Au Québec, les modes de transport actif les plus utilisés sont [la marche], le vélo et [le patin] à roues alignées.
OBS: transport actif : désignation recommandée par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte; Gestión del medio ambiente)
transporte activo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Existe una manera sencilla, asequible y barata de incorporar la actividad física en nuestra rutina diaria y cumplir con las recomendaciones de la OMS [Organización Mundial de la Salud]: practicar el transporte activo.