English (Biomass Energy; Transportation)
biofuel [correct, noun, generic, standardized]
DEF: Organic matter of plant or animal origin used to produce energy by burning.
OBS: The concept designated by the English term "biofuel" is more general than that designated by the French term "biocarburant" since it encompasses more than just the energy used to power an engine.
OBS: biofuel : designation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: biofuel: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Transports)
biocarburant [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: Biocombustible utilisé pour fournir de l'énergie à un moteur.
OBS: En anglais, aucun terme n'est employé pour désigner précisément ce concept. On emploie plutôt le terme «biofuel» qui désigne un concept plus général.
OBS: biocarburant : Ne pas confondre avec le terme plus général «biocombustible» qui désigne toute matière d'origine animale ou végétale dont la combustion produit de l'énergie.
OBS: L'éthanol et le biodiesel sont des exemples de biocarburants.
OBS: biocarburant : désignation recommandée par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: biocarburant : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Energía de la biomasa; Transporte)
biocarburante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Biocombustible empleado en motores y turbinas.