English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
ecological sampling [correct]
CONT: Ecological sampling methods. If we want to know what kind of plants and animals are in a particular habitat, and how many there are of each species, it is usually impossible to go and count each and every one present. ... This problem is usually solved by taking a number of samples from around the habitat, making the necessary assumption that these samples are representative of the habitat in general. ... Samples are usually taken using a standard sampling unit of some kind. This ensures that all of the samples represent the same area or volume (water) of the habitat each time. The usual sampling unit is a quadrat. Quadrats normally consist of a square frame, the most frequently used size being 1m². The purpose of using a quadrat is to enable comparable samples to be obtained from areas of consistent size and shape. Rectangular quadrats and even circular quadrats have been used in some surveys.
CONT: Ecological sampling in the vegetation inventory is designed to help range managers practice sustainable resource management. Samples are taken within the vegetation inventory integrated plot.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillonnage écologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet [d'analyse agronomique et écologique des unités spatio-temporelles pertinentes pour la gestion de la biodiversité] a pour objectif d'articuler étroitement des approches écologiques et agronomiques pour comprendre comment les diverses activités agricoles (aménagement du parcellaire, pratiques de production, d'entretien des bordures de champs, etc.) interviennent dans la dynamique de la biodiversité. L'effet de la structure du paysage et des pratiques des agriculteurs sur les éléments clés du paysage que sont les bordures de champ sont pris simultanément en compte. L'échantillonnage écologique sera construit à partir d'une caractérisation du paysage et de ses éléments d'un point de vue agronomique.
PHR: Parcelle d'échantillonnage écologique.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
muestreo ecológico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para todas las asociaciones se realizó un muestreo ecológico mediante el método de punto cuadrante central. Se presenta la descripción de cada una de las asociaciones vegetales en cuanto a su fisonomía, ubicación, composición florística y suelo, perfiles semirealistas y formas de vida según Raunkiaer.
OBS: Muestreo [es la] selección de una pequeña parte de una población o comunidad asumiendo que es representativa del conjunto.