English (Small Arms)
heavy barrel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Spare machine-gun barrel which is heavier than the standard issue spare barrels and reserved for use in sustained fire. See also "bull barrel".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
canon lourd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canon étoffé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canon de rechange de mitrailleuse, dont le poids dépasse celui des canons de rechange standard et qui est réservé pour le tir soutenu. Voir aussi "canon extra-lourd".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.