English (Weapon Systems; Field Artillery)
sustained rate of fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Actual rate of fire that a weapon can continue to deliver for an indefinite length of time without seriously overheating.
OBS: sustained rate of fire : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Artillerie de campagne)
cadence normale de tir [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Cadence de tir que peut réellement soutenir une arme pendant une période illimitée, sans chauffer excessivement.
OBS: cadence normale de tir : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Artillería de campaña)
cadencia normal de tiro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ritmo de tiro que un arma puede sostener durante tiempo indefinido sin sufrir un calentamiento excesivo.