English (Weapon Systems)
sustained fire [correct, officially approved]; SF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: sustained fire; SF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
tir soutenu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tir soutenu; TS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.