English (Personnel Management (General))
docking of pay [correct]
DEF: A deduction from wages as a penalty for tardiness, spoilage of work through carelessness, or similar causes.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
diminution du salaire [correct]
DEF: retenue faite sur le salaire, en raison d'une faute professionnelle.