English (Containers; Trucking (Road Transport))
roof bow
CONT: where a minimum tare weight is wanted, the panelling of the sides [is] stiffened by internally or externally fitted posts or roof bows of steel or alloy.
French (Conteneurs; Camionnage)
arceau de toit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arceau [masculine noun]
CONT: Un [conteneur bâché] se dit d'un conteneur dont la toiture est remplacée par une bâche [...]fixée sur des arceaux mobiles
OBS: arceau de toit : terme uniformisé par le CN.