English (Target Acquisition)
adverse weather targeting [correct]
CONT: The TADS/PNYS(target acquisition designation system/pilot night vision system)... provides day/night and limited adverse weather targeting, and night navigation capabilities.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
désignation d'objectif par mauvais temps [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le TADS/PNVS (target acquisition designation system/pilot night vision system) [permet] la désignation d'objectif par mauvais temps [...], de jour et de nuit, ainsi que la navigation de nuit.